Accident Cessna 152 ZS-JYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273012

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JYU
MSN: 152-80988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:At farm near Hennenman -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Beaufort West
Destination airport:Kroonstad
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 6 June 2001, the pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from Stellenbosch Aerodrome at 0315 Z and landed at Beaufort West at 0530 Z. According to the pilot, the aircraft was refueled to capacity of 26 US. Gal. of fuel (24.5 US. Gal. useable) the previous day. He then calculated a fuel endurance of 4 hours 18 minutes with full tanks with a fuel consumption of approximately 5.8 US. Gal. per hour according to the Pilot's Operating Handbook that was in the aircraft. The aircraft was again refueled to capacity at Beaufort West where a total of 65.7 litres (17.2 US. Gal.) were uplifted. The pilot and passenger then departed Beaufort West at 0800Z for the second leg of the flight to Kroonstad. The pilot stated that as he passed overhead Bloemfontein at approximately 1100Z, the fuel gauges indicated just below s? tanks each side. At approximately 1150Z and 20nm from destination both fuel gauges indicated approximately 1/8 tanks when the engine failed. The pilot was in the process of carrying out a forced landing on a gravel road leading to a farm house when a vehicle entered the road and he touched down on the gravel road slightly deeper than he anticipated. The aircraft impacted the concrete wall at the left-hand side of the farm main gate causing extensive damage to the aircraft and the wall. The pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries and were submitted to hospital. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot miscalculated the fuel consumption and the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. He attempted to execute a forced landing on a gravel road but a vehicle turned onto the road causing the pilot to touch down deeper than he anticipated and the aircraft struck a concrete boundary wall next to the main gate of a farm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA