Accident Cessna 172H ZS-EPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273027

Date:Thursday 17 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EPY
MSN: 172-55320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 10 at New Tempe Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Tempe Aerodrome
Destination airport:New Tempe Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated that him and the student were executing a glide approach for Runway 10 at New Tempe Aerodrome with full flaps at an approach IAS of 60MPH. The student flared the aircraft too early and a hard landing followed causing substantial damage to the fuselage and under-surface. Both occupants escaped with no injuries. The last MPI was carried out on the 22 February 2005 at a total of 4407.56 airframe hours and the aircraft had accumulated 77 hours since the last MPI was certified. The training organization had a valid Accreditation and Approval Certificate no CAA/0038 which expires on 23 February 2006.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The instructor failed to intervene timeously and allowed the student pilot to flare the aircraft too high above the runway which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA