Accident Cessna 172N ZS-NUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273032

Date:Sunday 5 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NUB
MSN: 172-72267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria runway -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Airport
Destination airport:Lanseria Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that upon landing on Runway 06R at Lanseria Airport, the aircraft bounced slightly and started to drift to the left-hand side of the runway. He then initiated a go-around in order to prevent drifting across towards runway 06L but the pilot stated that he was distracted due to the high workload and stalled the aircraft. The aircraft crashed onto the grass between Runway 06R and Runway 06L at Lanseria. The pilot and one passenger were injured and taken to the Sunninghill Hospital. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot was distracted upon landing when the aircraft started drifting to the left-hand side of the runway and stalled the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA