Accident Cessna 175 Skylark ZS-CJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273033

Date:Thursday 1 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:African wings (PTY) LTD
Registration: ZS-CJV
MSN: 55677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weltevrede Airstrip -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Weltevrede airstrip Western Cape Province
Destination airport:Weltevrede airstrip Western Cape Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two passengers, departed from Weltevrede airstrip on a scenic flight. The aircraft routed via Pearly Bay, which is 15nm from Weltevrede, and then back via Gansbaai. On arrival at Weltevrede airstrip, the aircraft approached from the south at 1600 feet above ground level (AGL) for the left downwind runway 11. On final approach the pilot saw a large bird (Hadida Ibis) on the left of the final approach path. The bird was routing directly towards the aircraft. The pilot initiated a sharp descent to avoid impact with the bird. The aircraft passed below the bird. The nose wheel caught on the telephone cable that was spanned across the runway. The telephone cable was located 580m from the threshold of runway 11. The cable broke, but the end got entangled around the nose gear oleo. The aircraft touched down in a nose-high attitude and bounced. The aircraft touched down again left of the runway; and ran into a shallow storm water drainage on the left-hand side of the runway. The nose wheel broke off and the aircraft gently flipped onto its back. After the aircraft came to rest, the pilot disembarked from the aircraft and helped the passengers out of the aircraft. The pilot and passengers were not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of control on landing after colliding with a telephone cable on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA