Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG ZS-NDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273036

Date:Sunday 7 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NDE
MSN: 177RG0096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 35, FAUP -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAUP, Upington aerodrome
Destination airport:FAUP, Upington aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a local flight in the Upington district. On return to the aerodrome and upon selecting the gear down, there was no positive gear down indication. The ATC also informed the pilot that the gear was not in the fully extended position. The pilot then attempted to use the emergency gear extension system but noticed that it was to no avail as there was no hydraulic pressure. He then executed the landing with the gear in the unsafe position. On landing, the main gear collapsed, but the nose gear remained extended and the aircraft skidded on the nose wheel and tail for approximately 300m before coming to rest to the left of the runway. Damage was limited to the left-hand wing-tip and tail. Inspection revealed hydraulic fluid run-marks visible in the vicinity of the right-hand main gear wheel well. Further examination revealed that the left-hand rudder cable had rubbed against and chaffed through one of the hydraulic pressure lines causing a hydraulic fluid leak. This lead to hydraulic fluid loss resulting in total hydraulic failure, which also rendered the emergency gear extension system unserviceable. The aircraft had accumulated 71.3 hours since the last MPI that was conducted on 9 October 2000 at 2947.0 airframe hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The left-hand rudder cable had been in contact with and had chaffed through one of the hydraulic lines of the under carriage system resulting in hydraulic fluid loss and system failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA