Accident Cessna 182J Skylane ZS-EGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273045

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EGS
MSN: 18256766
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:(S24º 0512' E030º 2819') -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Komatipoort
Destination airport:Tzaneen
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated telephonically that he did not refuel the aircraft prior to the flight from Komatipoort to Tzaneen. The pilot was flying at 4500' from Komatipoort to Tzaneen. Due to low cloud abeam Hoedspruit, the pilot requested Hoedspruit ATC for low level clearance from Hoedspruit onwards to Tzaneen. Approximately 10 NM from Tzaneen he realised that he will not make Tzaneen with the available fuel and decided to carry out a precautionary landing. While looking for a suitable field to land, the aircraft ran out of fuel. A forced landing was then carried out on a dirt road. During the approach the landing gear made contact and broke some telephone wires. During the landing roll the left hand wing made contact with some trees and the aircraft overturned, after passing underneath another set of telephone wires across the road. The pilot sustained only minor injuries but the two passengers escaped injury. . PROBABLE CAUSE: Fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 1998 ZS-EGS 0 Runway 01 at farm 'Koningsmark' in Messina district