Accident Cessna 182J Skylane ZS-EHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273049

Date:Monday 30 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EHY
MSN: 18256688
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Mazeppa Bay Aerodrom -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Umtata Aerodrome
Destination airport:Mazeppa Bay Aerodrome (Runway 08/26, Grass surface, 1 968ft in length)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by four passengers (including an infant) and departed Umtata aerodrome at s?1130Z on a private flight to Mazeppa Bay. On departure the sun was shining and the cloud base was about 1500ft. Another aircraft ahead of him called East London to enquire about their current weather conditions. East London confirmed that VFR conditions prevailed. The flight was conducted at approximately 1200ft agl. Approximately 20nm from the coast they encountered light rain and the cloud was down to 1200ft, the flight was continued at approximately 1000ft and they continued along the coastline where the cloud base was down to 800ft. They flew at 600ft amsl to Mazeppa Bay, in light rain. Once overhead the aerodrome the pilot noticed a horse and some cows on the runway. He then executed two low-level fly passes to try and chase the animals off and inspect the runway. Later a man arrived and chased the animals away. With no wind the aircraft was established on a right downwind for Runway 26. Due to low cloud the pilot had to execute a shallow approach. A go-around was initiated, as the pilot was not happy with his first approach. During the second attempt he landed slightly deeper than he anticipated on the wet grass runway. There was no problem until he applied brakes and realized that the aircraft was not actually slowing down (brakes ineffective). The aircraft just continued to skid over the wet grass. A go-around was considered but due to insufficient runway length available to apply power and execute a safe take-off the pilot allowed the aircraft to skid off the end of the runway and down a 3 feet high embankment onto a gravel road. The aircraft came to a halt across the road, approximately 5m (16.4 ft) from the end of the runway. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA