Accident Cessna 182P Skylane ZS-SEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273053

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SEL
MSN: 18261012
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waterberg Private Airstrip -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Waterberg Game Park
Destination airport:Tempe- FABL
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot with 3 passengers on board departed a private Game Park for a flight to Tempe. During the uphill take-off towards high ground and trees with 20 degrees flaps selected the pilot lost control of the aircraft shortly after take-off. The aircraft collided with a tree approximately 300 meters to the right of the centerline of the runway. The two rear passengers were unhurt but the pilot and the front passenger were injured and were admitted to hospital. The post impact fire destroyed the aircraft. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost control of the aircraft after take-off possibly due to the fact that he underestimated the slope of the runway and allowed the aircraft to end up on the wrong side of the drag curve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA