Accident Cessna 182R Skylane ZS-KNJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273055

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KNJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 5nm West of Pella -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Pella aerodrome (Near Pofadder, Northern Cape)
Destination airport:Oranjemund, Namibia
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was accompanied by two passengers on a flight from Pella to Oranjemund when the accident happened. Approximately 5 minutes after take-off from Pella aerodrome the pilot experienced a significant power loss, which resulted in a forced landing on a dirt road. During the landing the nose-gear collapsed resulting in propeller and nose damage. No injuries were sustained in the accident. According to the AMO that recovered the aircraft, the engine was test run following the accident and did not perform satisfactory. Further investigation revealed that the adhesive label (carrying the manufacturers instructions) on the air filter was lodged inside the carburettor. PROBABLE CAUSE: The adhesive label (with the manufacturer’s instructions) on the air filter, became detached and was ingested through the opening of the carburettor heat box and became lodged inside the carburettor, which caused a reduction in engine power and resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA