Accident Cessna T210L Centurion ZS-MSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273062

Date:Monday 25 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MSR
MSN: 21060707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:FADA (De Aar) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private farm strip near FAFK (Fisantekraal)
Destination airport:FADA (De Aar)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No on-site investigation was carried out. On 24 June 2001 the pilot flew from a private farm near Fisantekraal to De Aar. He arrived at De Aar at approximately 0930Z and landed on Runway 03 (gravel), using full flap. He stated that, after a landing roll of approximately 600m, he accidentally retracted the landing gear instead of the flaps and the nose landing gear collapsed. The squat switch did not prevent the gear from retracting. However, since no on-site investigation was carried out, the reason for this could not be determined. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. The aircraft has flown 13 hrs since the final MPI was certified on 26 April 2001. The pilot was the holder of a valid license and a valid, unrestricted, medical certificate, which expired on 30 April 2002. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 2008 ZS-MSR private 2 Krosa Sand Quarry, Krokodilspruit, Cullinan, Gauteng w/o