Accident Cessna T210L ZS-MAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273066

Date:Sunday 11 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MAK
MSN: 210-60938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:FAWB -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FANY (Nylstroom)
Destination airport:Runway 11 FAWB
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor was in the process of converting a student onto type when the accident happened. The student had not flown since November 2000 and the instructor decided to fly to FANY before commencing with the circuit practice at FAWB. The aircraft was carrying 4 passengers (including the student pilot) in order to practise heavy load take off's and landings, a requirement for obtaining a type conversion. The aircraft returned to FAWB with the student pilot handling the controls and practising a glide approach for runway 11. The airspeed was maintained at 90 Knots with a flap setting of 10s?. At short finals the student apparently raised the nose in an attempt to stretch the glide, as he was concerned that they were not going to reach the runway. The airspeed subsequently decreased after which the rate of descent increased. The instructor took control of the aircraft and applied full power in an attempt to recover the approach. The aircraft did, however, touch down 100m short of runway 11 in the grass before becoming airborne again. The nose-landing gear was significantly damaged on landing and the pilot had to apply substantial right rudder to remain in control of the aircraft. According to the ATC on duty at the time of the accident, the aircraft was flying above runway 11 in a nose-high attitude after becoming airborne again. The pilot declared an emergency as he was having difficulty in controlling the aircraft. He subsequently executed a left-hand teardrop approach for runway 24 and landed. On landing the nose gear collapsed resulting in secondary propeller damage. The aircraft came to rest approximately 500 m from the threshold of runway 24. PROBABLE CAUSE: It is believed that the primary cause of the accident was a lack of oversight by the instructor, who allowed the approach to continue without his timeous intervention

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 2007 ZS-MAK Runway 18 at La Phumba Lodge private Aerodrome