Accident Cessna 210L ZS-NAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273073

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NAO
MSN: 210-60092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Wild Coast Sun -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:East London
Destination airport:Wild Coast Sun
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 21 November 2001, the pilot obtained a weather briefing from the Johannesburg Met Office, which was favourable for the intended flight from East London to the Wild Coast Sun. The pilot confirmed with the Wild Coast Sun that the runway was serviceable and that transport would be arranged for his pick-up at arrival. On 21 November 2001, at approximately 1535Z the pilot took-off from East London for a private flight to the Wild Coast Sun. No flight plan was submitted. The pilot had his cell phone switched off, but during this time an employee of the Wild Coast Sun left two voice messages, informing the pilot that the runway was not serviceable and not suitable for landing. The pilot arrived at his destination at 1640Z and after doing an inspection of the runway proceeded to land on Runway 24. He also noticed a vehicle with its lights on and assumed this to be the pre-arranged transport to the hotel. On touchdown the aircraft ballooned and the pilot lost directional control. When the aircraft touched down for the second time the pilot applied power in an attempt to go-around, but collided with a tree. There were no runway lights at the Wild Coast Sun. The correctly licenced pilot held a valid medical certificate and escaped unharmed. The aircraft sustained extensive damage to the propeller, the under carriage and the wing. According to available information the aircraft was correctly maintained. At the time of landing there was some drizzle, the runway closed, water logged and slippery. PROBABLE CAUSE: On landing the aircraft ballooned and changed direction to the left of the field. As the aircraft touched down again, the pilot applied power in an attempt to go-around, but hit a tree after climbing approximately 2 metres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA