Accident Cessna 210L ZS-MWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273076

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MWD
MSN: 210-60638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Simbambeli Lodge (Hoedspruit)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was accompanied by one passenger on a flight from Rand Airport to Simbambeli Lodge, a private aerodrome near Hoedspruit, when the accident occurred on take off from FAGM. The pilot stated that he retracted the gear soon after rotation, which caused the aircraft to settle back onto the runway. The aircraft skidded off the runway with the gear in the retracted position. The aircraft sustained damage to it's lower fuselage skin, propeller, landing gear doors and left-hand wing tip. None of the occupants were injured during the accident. Additional information: The pilot had a South African validation on his German private pilot's license issued on 20 August 2002 and was valid until 22 September 2002. CAA records indicate that the aircraft was registered in the name of the current owner on 3 July 2002 and was registered in the standard category. The last MPI was certified on 8 March 2002 at 3000.7 airframe hours. The aircraft had accumulated a further 51.3 hours at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot’s decision to retract the landing gear just after rotation at a relatively low airspeed, resulted in a substantial and immediate increase in drag as the main wheels turns sideways, thereby increasing drag momentarily during the retraction process. It is believed that the sudden increase in drag allowed the airspeed to decay to such an extent that the aircraft settled back onto the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA