Accident Cessna 210M ZS-LZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273077

Date:Saturday 17 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LZI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:14nm South East of Greytown -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FARB (Richards bay)
Destination airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was in the process of accumulating hours towards an Airline Transport Pilot Licence and had hired the aircraft for a period of three days from the flying school where he was undergoing training. He planned to fly from Grand Central aerodrome (FAGC) to Richards bay (FARB) and then continue to Durban and possibly Port Shepstone the following day, before returning to Grand Central Airport. On the morning of 17 February 2001 the pilot, who held a valid Night rating but was not instrument rated, waited for the weather conditions to improve at his destination before departing FAGC on a VFR flight plan at 0744 Z for FARB and arrived at his destination approximately 3 hours later. The aircraft was subsequently refuelled at FARB and the pilot filed a VFR Flight Plan for the return flight to FAGC although the prevailing weather conditions were not suited for VFR flight. On reaching the Tugela river mouth, the pilot deviated from his planned routing and requested clearance for a low-level routing towards the Greytown VOR beacon (GYV), which the ATC approved. At approximately 1152 Z the ATC asked the pilot whether he was able to climb VFR to Flight Level 045, to which the pilot replied in the negative. ATC told the pilot to remain VFR at all stages and to broadcast 124.8 MHz and report back should he require further climb at Greytown, which the pilot acknowledged. No further communication was received from the pilot. The aircraft remained on track towards GYV on a heading of approximately 299s?M, when radar contact was lost 26 nm from GYV at 1156Z. At that stage the aircraft was flying at an altitude of 2900 ft AMSL at 146 Knots. The wreckage of the aircraft was located approximately 2 hours later where it had collided with high ground at an elevation of approximately 3550 ft approximately 14 nm from GYV. A post-crash fire had consumed a large portion of the wreckage and the pilot was fatally injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: It is believed that this accident was caused as a result of the pilot’s decision to fly under Visual Flight Rules while Instrument Meteorological Conditions prevailed. He held a valid Night rating but was not Instrument rated. In an attempt to remain clear of cloud, the pilot failed to clear surrounding terrain and collided with high ground in the process.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA