Accident Cessna 210N Centurion ZS-KVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273080

Date:Sunday 18 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KVY
MSN: 210-64324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm North of the threshold of Runway 17 at Rand aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Brosterlea farm approximately 36nm South of Aliwal North
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 July 2004 at approximately 0520Z, the pilot accompanied by 3 passengers and a hunting dog, departed from Rand Aerodrome to Brosterlea farm which was located approximately 36nm South of Aliwal North. The aircraft was refuelled to full capacity of 90 (89 US. Gal. useable) fuel prior to the flight. According to available information, the pilot first landed at Gariep Dam en route to Brosterlea farm without uplifting any fuel into the aircraft. The pilot and passengers then departed from Gariep Dam and landed at Brosterlea farm. The pilot then departed from Brosterlea farm to a farm near Carnavon (Sterkstroom) approximately 20nm away in order to visit family members before returning to Brosterlea farm. On 18 July 2004, the pilot, accompanied by the three passengers and the hunting dog departed from Brosterlea farm on a return flight to Rand Aerodrome. An Instrument Flight plan was filed (IFR). According to radar information the aircraft was tracking 033°M at FL 110 at a ground speed of 150kt. At 0851Z the pilot requested permission to descend to FL090. At 1023Z, the pilot initiated an orbit at Rand aerodrome at an altitude of 7000ft AMSL and was cleared by the Air Traffic Controller (ATC) to join on a right-hand downwind and final approach for landing on Runway 17 at Rand Aerodrome. At 1033Z, the pilot reported to the Air Traffic Controller: 'KVY, lost my'?'? There was no further communication between the ATC and the pilot. According to an eye-witness/pilot that was facing north of the taxiway for take-off from Runway 17, the pilot made a 'May Day'? call, the ATC requested the pilot to repeat his statement and it appeared that he pulled the aircraft into a nose up attitude and stalled. The aircraft entered a right-hand incipient spin and collided with two buses at the Marco Polo bus depot and nosed dived into the ground. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that when the pilot executed a right hand turn (base leg), turning onto final approach for landing on Runway 17 at Rand aerodrome, the fuel flow to the engine was interrupted from the fuel tank due to an unbalanced turn with the tank containing less than ¼ full. This caused the engine to fail. Following the engine failure the aircraft stalled and entered an incipient spin. Due to the low altitude the pilot was unable to recover and collided with the ground

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA