Accident Cessna 402C ZS-MRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273099

Date:Friday 20 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MRG
MSN: 402C0452
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mangosuthu Parafountain Plantation, Paulpietersburg Area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kwazulu Game Farm (Pongola)
Destination airport:Lanseria (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Wonderboom Aerodrome on 20 August 2004 at 0400Z to collect three passengers at Thabo Thola to Mkuze. He then departed from Mkuze to Kwazulu Game Farm to collect another four passengers at 0800Z for a flight to Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA). The aircraft was refueled from a drum before it took-off from Kwazulu Game Park private Aerodrome. The take-off was uneventful but approximately 25 minutes later, the pilot stated that the left hand engine started running rough. Soon thereafter the oil temperature started rising and the manifold pressure decreased. He observed oil emanating from the rear of the left hand engine vents. He also observed smoke emanating from the engine 10 minutes later and the fire warning sounded. Soon thereafter, the left hand engine failed and the aircraft initially maintained altitude on the right hand engine. The pilot stated that he called Johannesburg East and informed them that he had experienced an engine failure but was still maintaining altitude on one engine. The pilot briefed the passengers and requested them to stay calm and fasten their seats belt. The right hand engine also started loosing power and the aircraft could not maintain altitude any longer. The pilot declared MAYDAY and requested ATC for the nearest airfield, which was 5nm straight ahead (Paulpietersburg). There was also another aircraft overhead, which relayed the message. The pilot could not maintain altitude any longer and the aircraft crashed into a plantation. A post impact fire erupted just after the pilot was rescued from the aircraft by one of the passengers and the ensuing fire destroyed the aircraft. The aircraft had flown a total of 34 hours since the last MPI was certified on the 18 June 2004 with a total of 7694.4 airframe hours. The investigation revealed that incorrect fuel was uplifted from the drum at Kwazulu Game Park. PROBABLE CAUSE: Engines failed due to detonation caused by the incorrect grade of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA