Wirestrike Accident Cessna R172K ZS-LTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273109

Date:Saturday 6 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LTO
MSN: R172-2894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pudimoe at a position S27º 30’ 36,8” E024º 44’ 01,9” -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Vryburg
Destination airport:Jan Kemp Dorp
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday, 6 October 2001, at approximately 0450Z, the pilot and 3 family members took-off on a private flight from FAWB (Wonderboom) to Jan Kemp Dorp via Vryburg. The flight from FAWB to Vryburg, where the pilot refuelled the aircraft, was uneventful. At approximately 0645Z the pilot took-off from Vryburg on the final leg of the journey to Jan Kemp Dorp. At 0705Z, approximately 20 minutes after take-off from Vryburg, the aircraft collided with power lines and dived into the ground, fatally injuring one passenger and seriously injuring the remaining occupants. The aircraft was destroyed during the accident by the impact forces. Two high tension wires were severed and a telephone pole was broken by the HT wires. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and the aircraft type was endorsed into his logbook. He also held a valid medical certificate which lapses on 19 September 2003. According to the official weather report, it would appear that fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The aircraft was correctly loaded and the CG was within the prescribed limits. PROBABLE CAUSE: It is the opinion of the IIC (Investigator-in-Charge) that the pilot’s attention was distracted when his one child became sick. It was considered possible that the pilot, unintentionally, allowed the aircraft to descend until the aircraft collided with the HT wires and subsequently crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA