Accident Cruthley Special ZS-UHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273139

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2000
Time:
Type:Cruthley Special
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-UHH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Oslo Beach Port Shepstone -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Margate
Destination airport:Margate
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he took off normally from Margate aerodrome for a test flight in the general flying area (GFA). The aircraft was approximately half full of fuel. After flying for approximately 15 minutes, the pilot suddenly experienced an engine failure and executed a forced landing on an open beach south of Port Shepstone. Minimum damage was caused to the aircraft and the nose wheel was only slightly bent. The engine was dismantled and it was established that there was a definite ring seizure caused by overheating of the 1600CC VW engine. There was a sufficient amount of oil in the engine The weather was fine, the wind calm and the temperature + 30s?C No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: It was established that there was a ring seizure caused by overheating of the engine .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA