Accident Cubby Wings Cubb ZU-DHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273140

Date:Friday 25 March 2005
Time:
Type:Cubby Wings Cubb
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DHN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Left hand side of the grass runway at Bapsfontein Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bapsfontein Aerodrome
Destination airport:Bapsfontein Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger lined up on Runway 02 for circuit flying(circuits exercise training). According to the pilot, he applied power and accelerated. The aircraft's tail lifted and when he was about to rotate the aircraft, he needed to make a slight correction on the rudder pedals in order to maintain heading to compensate for the torque or gyroscopic effects of the engine. The aircraft failed to respond when the left hand rudder pedal cable became dislodged from the attachment lug resulting in the aircraft having no rudder control. The aircraft veered off the runway to the left hand side. The aircraft entered a ditch, the undercarriage collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. He then followed emergency procedures by retarding the power, the fuel flow lever and switched the master switch off, to complete the shut down. The pilot and passenger did not sustain any injuries during the accident. The aircraft sustained substantial damages to the propeller and the undercarriage. The last Annual Inspection that was certified on the aircraft prior to the accident was on the 13 December 2004 at 7.8 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown for 10.9 hours since the last Annual Inspection was certified. The aircraft had a Proving Flight Authority to Fly; with an expiry date of 14 June 2005 or 40 airframe hours whichever comes first. The total airframe hours at the time of the accident were 18.7. The aircraft was recovered and inspected by the manufacturer who discovered that the left rudder cable swaging (crimping) had become dislodged. PROBABLE CAUSE: The left rudder pedal control cable crimping became dislodged during the take off roll; rendering the pilot without rudder authority and the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway and entered a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA