Accident Cubby Wings Cubb ZU-DHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273141

Date:Monday 23 August 2004
Time:
Type:Cubby Wings Cubb
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DHN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Private strip North of Secunda -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Secunda Aerodrome
Destination airport:Private Strip North of Secunda Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger was tasked to ferry the aircraft from Secunda Aerodrome to the Fabricators, 5Nm North of Secunda Aerodrome, for fuel injection system adjustments. The short flight was uneventful, however, after touch down and during taxi onto the apron in front of the workshop, the pilot had to apply slight power to ground maneuver the aircraft. It was during this moment when the pilot tried to close the throttle but to no avail. The aircraft started to accelerate further towards the workshop, and to the amazement of all workshop personnel watching. He managed to steer to the left, passed and cleared the hangar, but the left wing struck the high grass mould and the aircraft spun. The nose of the aircraft impacted an old aircraft wreckage that was lying nearby. The pilot and the passenger did not sustain any injuries during the incident. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, fuselage and left wing. The last annual inspection was certified on 06 July 2004 since new. The total airframe hours were 07.50 at the time of the accident. The aircraft had a Proving Flight Authority to Fly with an expiry date of 18 January 2005 or at 40 airframe hours. The aircraft was later recovered and it was discovered that the outer casing of the throttle control cable had come loose, and had moved along with throttle cable when the throttle was being closed, rendering the throttle inoperative and impossible for the pilot to close. PROBABLE CAUSE: The throttle control cable got stuck (jammed) in an open position during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA