Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth ZS-DNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273142

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2004
Time:06:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Floats Aviation Partnership
Registration: ZS-DNP
MSN: 4695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morning Star Aerodrome, North of Fisantekraal, Cape Town -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fisantekraal Aerodrome (FAFK)
Destination airport:Morning Star Aerodrome, North of Fisantekraal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth MSN 84305; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7941, and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia 25.3.41 on the s.s "Director". To 28 EFTS Mount Hampden. At some rebuilt using major components from VP-RAG (c/n 3678). To SAAF and taken on charge as '4695' 31.5.44. Still on charge at census 31.10.45.

South African registered as ZS-DNP 19.9.55 to C F Strecker, Rand. Re-registered 8.57 to A M Moller & Partners, Wolwehoek. Re-registered 31.12.59 to M L Greenberg, Brakpan. Re-registered 1966 to Alan M Hindle, Baragwanath. Re-registered 29.7.87 to James R Craven, Newlands, Capetown. Re-registered 6.2002 to Floats Aviation Partnership (Chris & Gideon Langeveld), Somerset West/Stellenbosch (Cape Town).

Substantially damaged 23.11.2004 in a "touch and go" landing at Morning Star Aerodrome. North of Fisantekraal, Capetown. According to the South African CAA Reprt into hte incident:

"On 23 November 2004 at approximately 06:45Z, the pilot flew the aircraft on a private flight from Fisantekraal Aerodrome to Morning Star Aerodrome, where he intended to carry out a touch-and-go landing. According to the pilot / owner, during the touch-and-go landing, the engine lost power and he decided to abort the take-off. The aircraft touched down, almost at the end of the runway. Since the these aircraft are not equipped with brakes, the aircraft overran the end of the runway and came to rest in the field and some bushes past the end of the runway.

An engine-inspection by the pilot after the event, revealed that a HT lead (high tension lead / plug wire) on #4 cylinder had become dislodged. The last MPI was certified on 28 November 2003 at 3171 airframe hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 7 hours since the MPI was certified. The pilot was correctly licenced and type rated on the aircraft to conduct the flight and held a valid medical certificate, which expired on 31 January 2005. The pilot was restricted to wear corrective lenses when exercising the privileges of his licence. He is the holder of a Test Pilot Rating, a Grade 2 Instructors rating and an Instrument rating.

PROBABLE CAUSE: caused the loss of engine power. Due to no brakes on the aircraft and the fact that he landed almost on the end of the runway, caused the aircraft to overran the runway end and to end up in the field and some bushes past the end of the runway".

Rebuilt and first reflown at Stellenbosch 18.5.2010. Re-registered [2017] to Mark Oostingh, East London

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. South African CAA Report Ref: 7883: http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/7883.pdf
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p843.html
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/ZS-DNP/862944
6. http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=175996&title=de-haviland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-zs-dnp-zebula-airfield&cat=576
7. https://morningstarflyingclub.co.za/airfield-info/?cn-reloaded=1