Accident de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth ZS-XRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273145

Date:Saturday 2 June 2001
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Roger A Foster
Registration: ZS-XRF
MSN: 84812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth MSN 84812; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6458 10.8.41, and shipped direct to South Africa. Taken on charge by the SAAF as "2225" in 10.41. Struck off SAAF charge when sold 31.7.46.

Registered in South Africa as ZS-FEL 13.10.67 to A F Weltan, A E Charlton & Dave W Charlton, Springs (MSN also quoted as "DH3852"; but that was the fuselage no. of Tiger Moth MSN85775 [DE890], which was Lost at sea 12.9.42 when on board as cargo of the s.s "Trevilley", torpedoed in the Atlantic off West Africa at 04’30S:07’50W). Registration cancelled 13.10,69. Registration restored 18.6.70. Re-registered (1975) to A F Weltan (only). Sold (1981) to Dave Charlton, Johannesburg. Damaged on landing Rand Airport 6.81. Re-registered 26.2.82 to Vincent A (Mike) Spence, Grand Central. Rebuilt (1982) by Streckers (their 48th Tiger Moth rebuild). On rebuild by Mike Spence, Krugersdorp 7.96; completed by Air-Kraft Aviation Pty (Ltd) (Archie Verwey), Randburg, Johannesburg. Re-registered ZS-XRF 5.3.01 to Roger A Foster, Lanseria (based Ladysmith).

Substantially damaged 26.2.2001 in a landing accident at Lanseria Aerodrome. According to the South African CAA report into the accident:

"The pilot just completed his conversion-onto-type training and during his first solo flight during a touch and go landing he lost directional control of the aircraft causing it to collide with the fence on the west side of the apron and west of the NAC hangers. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

A contributory factor to the cause of the accident was possibly due to the cross-wind condition that prevailed during the accident and the pilot's lack of experience on tail-wheel type aircraft. (this was the pilots first tail-wheel type aircraft) The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 14 February 2002 or at 828.25 flying hours whichever occurred first. The aircraft was only operated for 7.7 since it was completely rebuilt and the last MPI carried out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the cross-wind and lack of experience, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during take-off after the touch and go landing."

Lanseria International Airport is a privately owned international airport that is situated north of Randburg and Sandton to the north west of Johannesburg, South Africa.

Re-registered to Brian T Zeederberg 2003. Badly damaged in forced landing 7.5.2005. Registration ZS-XRF cancelled (2006). Re-registered ZU-EEG 24.4.2006 to Brian T Zeederberg, Baragwanath; first reflown 23.9.2006 after rebuild by Kevin Hopper (joint 1/3 owner is Ian Popplewell). At Streckers, Rand (1.2007) in all-white RAF colours. Owned by Kevin Pearman, Brakpan/Benoni [2016]. Damaged Beaufort West on delivery 2019; repaired & owned by Zirk Lombard, Mossel Bay [2020]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p848.html
4. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
5. South Africa CAA Accident Report Ref: 7360: http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/7360.pdf
6. Tiger Moth ZS-XRF at Krugersdorp (FAKR) 11.10.2003: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001173926.html
7. http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/medium/IMG_1118M_800.jpg
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lanseria_International_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 2005 ZS-XRF B.T. Zeederberg 0 1nm West of Jack Taylor Airfield, Krugersdorp, Gauteng w/o