Accident Enstrom F-28C-2 ZS-RBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273154

Date:Monday 29 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RBW
MSN: 464-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Industrial area at Brits -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Industrial area Brits
Destination airport:Industrial area Brits
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked at the helipad at the northern side of the factory in the industrial area. With all the rain in the area and thunderstorms moving in from the north- west, the pilot wanted to reposition the helicopter to a covered area to the front of the factory. During the repositioning flight the main rotor mast collided with telephone wires spanned alongside the road, followed by the subsequent impact with the ground and gate security cubical. The pilot was injured in the accident and was airlifted by helicopter to the Milpark Hospital. Eight days after the accident the pilot passed away PROBABLE CAUSE: During the repositioning flight the main rotor mast collided with the telephone wires spanned along side the road causing the pilot to loose control of the helicopter, resulting in the helicopter to impact the gate security cubical and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA