Accident Enstrom F28F ZS-HNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273155

Date:Sunday 27 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HNA
MSN: 507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Sondela Game Reserve near Warmbaths -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAWB
Destination airport:FAPI
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he and a passenger were on their way to Pietersburg when he decided to visit some friends en route, at Sondela Game Reserve, near Warmbaths. The pilot stated that he misjudged the wind direction and speed during the approach for landing at Sondela. According to him the helicopter moved forward as he went into the hover and towards some trees and in the process he allowed the rotor RPM to decay to a point where he was unable to control the helicopter and subsequently impacted the tree with the main rotor blades. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot allowed the main rotor rpm to decay to a point where he was unable to control the helicopter and subsequently contacted a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2004 ZS-HNA 3 nm north of Bon Accord Dam