Accident Enstrom F28C ZS-RCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273159

Date:Monday 17 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RCF
MSN: 105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's second solo flight, when he had to transit from the approach phase into hover flight, he advanced the throttle but did not adjust the collective pitch lever. The engine RPM increased where after the student decreased the engine power slightly and also slightly lowered the collective pitch. The student pilot then apparently lost control of the helicopter and apparently 'froze'? on the controls. The helicopter yawed through approximately one full rotation (s?360s?) to the left and impacted the ground at a considerable vertical rate of descent. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the hard landing. The pilot escaped uninjured. The overrun clutch was removed, inspected and it was found serviceable. PROBABLE CAUSE: The student pilot applied the wrong technique during his approach by advancing the throttle and lowering the collective pitch when he should have increased the collective pitch. Approximately 60ft agl he froze on the controls which resulted in an uncontrolled hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA