Accident Grumman American AA-1B ZS-WZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273177

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WZE
MSN: AA1B-0214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:3 NM East of Wonderboom -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Phalaborwa
Destination airport:Wonderboom
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot (with no passengers) departed Wonderboom Airport during the morning of 24 May 2000 for a flight to Pietersburg (Civil) and then from there to Phalaborwa. The purpose of the flight was to collect his son from Phalaborwa. On their return flight abeam Middelburg the pilot reported a rough running engine and immediately applied carburettor heat and selected the fuel pump, which, according to the pilot, 'cured the rough running engine problem partially'?. When the pilot contacted Wonderboom for their joining and landing instructions, he was advised to orbit east of the Roodeplaat dam. According to the pilot the engine started running very rough after holding for approximately 5-10 minutes and he again applied carburettor heat and selected another fuel tank, but this time it did not correct the problem. The pilot experienced a total engine failure and did a forced landing in a grass field, however he overrun the field and impacted an embankment at the end of the field. Both occupants sustained minor injuries during the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The most probable cause for this accident can be attributed to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA