Accident Hornet Trike ZU-BLT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273185

Date:Saturday 22 May 2004
Time:
Type:Hornet Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BLT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springs Aerodrome to the right of Runway 03 R -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Destination airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 May 2004 at approximately 1445Z the pilot accompanied by a passenger (his son) took- off from Springs Aerodrome for a flight to Dunnottar and back. At approximately 1515Z, they landed back at Springs Aerodrome on Runway 03R. After landing, the pilot back-tracked the aircraft to the threshold of Runway 03R and took-off again. Shortly after lift-off, the pilot was observed executing a steep right-hand turn in order to avoid flying over a residential area located to the right of the runway. During the turn, the aircraft descended suddenly and collided with the ground near the eastern side of the boundary fence. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger died in hospital some hours later. The cart was destroyed and the right-hand wing was substantially damaged on impact. Microlight pilots were warned to adhere to the Aerodrome procedures laid down and to avoid flying over residential areas and surrounding residential areas after take-off. These factors put tremendous pressure on pilots and also student pilots during training as they have to execute a tight turn in order to avoid flying over a residential area. The circuit is also not a standard circuit to be flown due to the tight turns that have to be executed. The last annual inspection was carried out on 5 May 2004 at a total of 162.4 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 2.4 hours since the last annual inspection was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: The most probable cause is that the pilot turned too tightly to the right after lift-off in an attempt to avoid flying over a residential area, causing the aircraft to stall and was too low above the ground to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA