Wirestrike Accident Flamboyant Ax7-75MP ZS-HPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273186

Date:Saturday 14 April 2012
Time:
Type:Flamboyant Ax7-75MP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HPP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nooitgedacht Wine Estate in Stellenbosch Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Joostenberg Farm in Stellenbosch Western Cape
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday 14th April 2012, the hot air balloon with registration ZS-HPP was booked to fly a local commercial adventure flight from Joostenberg Farm in Stellenbosch. According to the pilot and passengers, the launch was uneventful. During the approach for a landing at the Nooitgedacht Wine Estate, the hot air balloon collided with power lines and crash-landed. The hot air balloon sustained substantial damage following the crash. The pilot sustained minor injuries, two passengers sustained serious injuries and one passenger was not injured. The investigation concluded that the pilot was unable to arrest the balloon's descent and initiate a climb in time to avoid the power lines. However, the video clip shows that the pilot was seen to be burning throughout the descent instead of ripping out (deflating the balloon to expel air) to hard land before contact with the power lines. PROBABLE CAUSE: The Hot Air balloon collided with the power lines during a rapid descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA