Accident Hughes 269C ZS-HFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273188

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HFP
MSN: 360486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Elandshoek -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Elandshoek
Destination airport:Elandshoek
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was exercising auto rotations when he allowed the rotor rpm to decay (too much collective input) to a point where he was unable to control the helicopter and prevent a hard landing followed by a roll over. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot allowed the rotor rpm to decay to a point where he was unable to arrest the rapid descend.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA