Accident Hughes 269C ZS-RRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273193

Date:Friday 1 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RRR
MSN: S1586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Graspan – Near Kimberly -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Graspan Near Kimberly
Destination airport:Graspan Near Kimberly
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was busy with a game capture detail on a game farm near Kimberly when the accident happened. The pilot stated that he 'was low and slow'? and 'had no power left'? to make it over the trees, he was approaching. He then turned left, which decreased his rotor rpm even more. A hard landing followed and the main rotor blades severed the tailboom. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot allowed the main rotor rpm to decay to a point where he was unable to control the helicopter and subsequently impacted hard on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA