Accident Tri Technologies Kis TR-4 Cruiser ZU-BKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273214

Date:Thursday 30 November 2000
Time:
Type:Tri Technologies Kis TR-4 Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BKK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by the owner/builder on the fourth test flight after construction and was orbiting overhead Grand Central aerodrome when the engine suddenly failed. The aircraft is equipped with a Subaru automotive engine and has a number of engine sensors that monitor various engine parameters. One of the sensors monitors the cam position relative to the engine. Approximately 20 minutes after take off, the owner had a 'cam sensor failure'? message on the lap top computer which was plugged into the engine management computer. The engine management computer is connected in such a way that it automatically cuts the engine when it senses a mechanical problem that could cause internal damage. In this case the engine was automatically switched off by the engine management computer, which disrupted the ignition. The owner attempted to reset the engine management computer and succeeded in restarting the engine. The engine did, however, only run for a short while before it was automatically shut down again. The pilot misjudged the high rate of sink and ended up too low on the approach to runway 35. The aircraft landed short of the threshold of the runway on a steep grass embankment. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine was shut off by the engine management computer after detection of a cam sensor failure. The pilot misjudged his approach and landed short of runway 35.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA