Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 ZS-WDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273216

Date:Saturday 26 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WDW
MSN: B01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Swartkops Airforce Base -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Swartkops Airforce Base
Destination airport:Swartkops Airforce Base
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was the holder of a valid licence, but according to available CAA records, the aircraft type was not endorsed to his licence. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The aircraft was declared serviceable after the final annual inspection. However, after a ferry flight from Krugersdorp to Swartkops, a problem with the turbo charger was reported. Following the above the turbocharger was removed for inspection, serviced and refitted to the engine. Before the next flight the owner had undertaken 45 minutes of high speed taxi runs and prior to that a full static run was completed. The pilot then carried out a pre-flight inspection and reported that everything was normal. After take-off the aircraft climbed at 80 mph to approximately 150' AGL and then started sinking as a result of a power loss with approximately 20% of the power available. The pilot elected to carry out a forced landing on the extended centre line of runway 02, during which the aircraft sustained extensive damage. The lever, normally used for mixture control, was utilised as a choke control since the engine breathes through an automotive carburettor. Only a lap strap was available for the pilot with a lap strap and shoulder harness for the passenger seat. PROBABLE CAUSE: Mechanical failure. (Engine failure as a result of a faulty turbo charger.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA