Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 ZS-WPX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273217

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WPX
MSN: NS-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FASH (Stellenbosch) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FARS (Robertson)
Destination airport:FASH (Stellenbosch)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 12 May 2001, at approximately 1015Z, after a private flight from FARS (Robertson), the pilot landed at FASH (Stellenbosch). Just before touch-down a gust of wind from the right moved the aircraft to the left, causing the left main undercarriage to contact the runway surface first. The latter caused the left main undercarriage to depart the aircraft and the left wing tip dislodged one of the runway lights. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident. The pilot was the holder of a valid license and the aircraft type was endorsed into his logbook. He also held a valid, restricted (corrective lenses), medical certificate, which lapsed on 31 May 2001. According to available information the aircraft was correctly maintained and had flown a total of 19.7 Hrs since the last annual inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: A gust of wind caused the aircraft to drift to the left during the landing resulting in landing gear failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA