Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 ZS-VNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273218

Date:Saturday 30 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-VNL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the clearway next to Runway 31 at Baragwanath -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Baragwanath (Syferfontein)
Destination airport:Baragwanath
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take-off from Runway 31 at Baragwanath, the pilot lost concentration and the aircraft veered off the runway to the right. The right-hand main wheel impacted with a mound of grass and the right-hand main landing gear departed company with the aircraft. During the sideways movement that followed the left-hand main landing gear departed company with the aircraft too. The propeller made contact with the ground and the aircraft came to rest about 6 m to the right- hand side of the runway edge on its belly. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during the take-off roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA