Accident DFS Kranich III ZS-GMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273219

Date:Saturday 13 October 2001
Time:
Type:DFS Kranich III
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GMV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Tempe Aerodrome, Bloemfontein, Free State -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:New Tempe Aerodrome
Destination airport:New Tempe Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was winch launched from Runway 27 and the cable was released at a height of approximately 1 300 feet above ground level (AGL). According to the pilot, he thermalled left to try to gain height. At a height of approximately 850 feet AGL he attempted to position the aircraft on a left down wind for Runway 27. He radioed his intentions and was advised by the tower that the wind direction had changed since he became airborne and was coming from the South. He continued with the approach and turned base leg with the airspeed indicator indicating approximately 100 km/h. 'I started having trouble making proper turns, the air was very unstable and I overshot Runway 27 and attempted to use Runway 18 but also did not succeed to make a proper turn for Runway 18. At that stage I was very low and decided to land on Runway 28. The terrain around the runway was full of anthills and I tried to hold the airplane off the ground in order to try and reach the runway. Just before landing on Runway 28 the left wing impacted an anthill and the aircraft ground looped.'? Substantial damage was caused to the aircraft as the left wing separated from the aircraft during impact. The right wing also sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: excessive airspeed on base leg he was unable to land on Runway 27 and overshot the runway. Being committed to land he attempted to stretch his glide for Runway 28 but allowed the aircraft to sink too low followed by the subsequent impact with an anthill by the left wing prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA