Accident Magni Gyro ZS-LHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273223

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2001
Time:
Type:Magni Gyro
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LHG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 08 at Krugersdorp -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Krugersdorp
Destination airport:Krugersdorp
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the aircraft veered to the left of the runway. The pilot was unable to recover resulting in a ground loop. The right-hand undercarriage and wing tip was damaged. The pilot gave no indication of any defects or abnormalities prior to the accident. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 30 October 2002 or at 3336 flying hours whichever occurred first. This was the first flight after the MPI was carried out. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing and caused it to ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA