Accident Parker Teenie Two ZS-WFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273249

Date:Saturday 2 June 2001
Time:
Type:Parker Teenie Two
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WFA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Grassfield north of Runway 21 Springs Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome
Destination airport:Springs Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying circuits and landings at Springs Aerodrome. However, during the third circuit whilst turning downwind, smoke emanated from under the instrument panel and the cockpit was filled with smoke. As the smoke emanated from under the instrument panel and in the vicinity of the fuel tank, the pilot elected to switch off the ignition switch, which caused the engine to stop. He then attempted to glide the aircraft back onto Runway 21 at Springs Aerodrome, but due to the gliding distance and trees ahead, he executed a forced landing on an open field. The aircraft '?s nose wheel rolled through a hole on some rough terrain causing extensive damage to the fuselage and wings. PROBABLE CAUSE: smoke emanating from under the instrument panel, which caused the engine to stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA