Accident Perdeby Trike ZU-AJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273252

Date:Saturday 14 August 1999
Time:
Type:Perdeby Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AJR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ON SHORT FINALS FOR RWY 27 ON THE FARM -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Baragwanath Aerodrome
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Homebuilt replica Focke Wulf FW190 single seater aircraft departed from Baragwanath Aerodrome on a Private flight to the Libanon/Westonaria Area. The aircraft was observed flying low and circling over the Libanon mine residential area where some of the pilot's relatives and friends stayed. The pilot then made a left-hand turn and flew across the N12 main tar road in a South-Easterly direction. The right-hand wing suddenly dropped and the aircraft crashed on an open field next to the main tar road. The aircraft burst into flames just after impact and was totally destroyed by the post-impact fire. The pilot was fatally injured on impact. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that the pilot was distracted by persons on the ground and stalled the aircraft during

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA