Accident Phoebus C ZS-GGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273253

Date:Sunday 7 March 1999
Time:
Type:Phoebus C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GGC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Underberg -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Underberg (Natal)
Destination airport:Underberg (Natal)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 7 March 1999, Glider winch launches were performed by the Underberg Soaring Club from Runway 14 at the Underberg Airfield in Kwazulu-Natal The Pilot of the Phoebus C Glider, ZS-GGC accepted a winch launch from Runway 14 in slight left-hand crosswind conditions of 5 to 8kt. The glider, ZS-GGC was launched at approximately 1020, but as it reached a height of approximately 200 feet above the runway at an indicated air speed (IAS) of approximately 130 km/h (70kt), the winch driver shut down the winch power when he noted that the winch started overspeeding due to insufficient glider winch cable tension. The pilot stated that he released the winch harness, but was unable to land back on the remainder of runway 14. He thenperformed a gentle left hand turn into wind to join a left-hand downwind for an attempted landing on Runway 14. On baseleg however, the glider drifted across runway 14/32 at a height of 50 to 75 feet above the ground and towards the boundary fence due to a tail wind component. The pilot made a right hand turn to clear the boundary fence. The right-hand wing dropped, struck the boundary fence causing the glider to spun through 360 degrees before it impacted the ground in a slight nose down attitude. The pilot sustained no injuries although the glider was extensively damaged. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot maintained the glider in a too slight nose up attitude during the winch launch and due to insufficient glider winch cable tension, caused the winch to overspeed and winch harness had to be released when glider was at a height of 200ft. above the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA