Accident Piper PA-23-250 ZS-JXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273274

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JXL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome
Destination airport:Fort Beaufort Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25 June 1999, the pilot took delivery of the company aircraft, in Fort Beaufort, after the aircraft's engines had a top overhaul, the aircraft was re-sprayed and a MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was completed He flew the AME to Port Alfred and then taxied back to the runway for the return flight to Fort Beaufort. On the way to the holding point of the runway, the L/H main landing gear collapsed. The pilot stated that he did not touch the gear selector lever, while the aircraft was on the ground at Port Alfred. The gear unsafe warning did not sound at any time, nor was there any indication that the landing gear was unsafe. The taxiway was dry and the aircraft was moving very slowly at the time that the L/H main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft did not leave the taxiway before, during or after the incident. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the L/H under carriage, the L/H propeller and the rear section of the L/H engine nacelle. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The L/H main landing gear Drag-Link bolt was broken, causing the L/H main landing gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA