Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZS-JGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273279

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JGB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:farm Bateleur, Douglas district in Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bateleur, Farm in Douglas district, Northern Cape
Destination airport:Bateleur, Farm in Douglas district, Northern Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot (owner) had completed a crop spraying detail and had just landed when a sudden gust of wind lifted the left wing, which caused the aircraft to depart the side of the runway. The undercarriage went through a ditch, which caused the aircraft to overturn. Damage was caused to the propeller, cockpit, wings and tail-fin. The pilot sustained injuries to his head and neck and was hospitalized for two weeks. The pilot stated that calm wind conditions existed at the time of the accident but that a thunderstorm was developing in the vicinity and that he had encountered sudden gusts. The tail was almost on the ground, following a 'wheeler landing'? and he was loosing rudder authority when the gust lifted the left-hand wing. He got the wings level again but could not prevent the aircraft from departing the side of the dirt runway and going through a ditch, which subsequently caused the aircraft to overturn. It is interesting to note that the pilot was wearing a safety helmet when the accident occurred. Had he not been wearing his helmet it is possible that his head and neck injuries might have been much more serious. Pilots engaged in crop-spraying should therefore be encouraged to wear protective head gear. PROBABLE CAUSE: A sudden gust of wind lifted the left-hand wing of the aircraft during landing, which caused the aircraft to veer off the side of the runway. The landing gear went through a ditch next to the runway that caused the aircraft to overturn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA