Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-MLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273283

Date:Saturday 22 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MLF
MSN: 28-20248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:FAWB -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:FAWB
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was also the owner of the aircraft, had completed a navigation flight from Wonderboom to Thabazimbi to Nylstroom and back to Wonderboom and was doing circuit practice when the accident occurred. He had just completed his second landing on Runway 06 when the aircraft veered off the left- hand side of the runway as the nose wheel contacted the runway. The nose-gear separated from the aircraft and the propeller made contact with the ground. No injuries were sustained. Inspection of the runway revealed three landing gear marks with the nose wheel mark off- center to the left. Inspection of the nose gear steering rods revealed no failures. Both the left- and right-hand main gear wheels were checked and were found to rotate freely. The aircraft is not equipped with toe-brakes and both the left- and right-hand gear marks were of the same intensity. Differential braking could therefore not have caused the aircraft to veer off the runway. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the fact that no pre-existing mechanical failure or defect was found it is believed that the aircraft was landed with the nose wheel off-center to the left and possibly not centralized. This caused the aircraft to veer off the left-hand side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA