Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-ICL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273285

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ICL
MSN: 28-25560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo circuit training at Port Alfred Aerodrome. On landing (with a speed of 85 mph (Miles Per Hour) and 40s? of flaps) on Runway 28 the aircraft ballooned, the pilot pushed the control column forward and it bounced another three times. On the third bounce the pilot applied brakes, the propeller struck the runway surface and the aircraft veered off the runway to the right. The pilot was not injured during the accident but the aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, nose wheel and bottom fuselage. The possibility would be that during landing, when the aircraft ballooned the student pilot pushed the control column forward this resulted in a hard landing and subsequently the loss of directional control. The aviation training organization was issued with valid Accreditation and Approval Certificate in terms of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations of 1997 which expires on 20 November 2005. The last MPI was certified on 14 October 2004 at a total of 10496 airframe hours. The aircraft was operated for 60 hours since the last MPI was certified. The Airworthiness Directives AD) applicable to this MPI were complied with whilst there was no Service Bulletins (SB) to be complied with. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation who certified the last MPI airworthy was properly audited during the last two years, the dates being 18 June 2003 and 22 June 2004 respectively. The aircraft was type accepted into the Republic of South Africa in the year 1969. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot had difficulty in landing the aircraft and landed hard. The aircraft bounce three times resulting in the loss of direction control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA