Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-EXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273287

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EXR
MSN: 28-22542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S28º 46,473’ E025º 56,798’ @ 5133 ± 402’ MSL -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Tempe Airport
Destination airport:Tempe Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a SOLO training flight in the FABL general flying area, when she observed smoke in the cockpit, smelling like burning plastic. She then decided to carry out a precautionary landing in a ploughed field, directly ahead of the aircraft. Shortly after touch-down the aircraft overturned, sustaining substantial damage to the nose landing gear, nose section, rudder, vertical stabiliser and minor damage to the right-hand wing tip. During the on-site investigation it was ascertained that all engine- and flight controls were serviceable prior to the accident. It was also ascertained that the circuit breaker (5 Amp) for the 'Turn Co-ordinator'? was tripped. The circuit breaker was then reset but tripped again as soon as the master switch was switched on. No signs of overheating in the electrical wiring of the aircraft were observed during the on-site investigation. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the electrical “Turn-Co-ordinator’s Circuit breaker” caused the smoke in the cockpit as a result of an internal electrical short circuit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 2002 ZS-EXR 0 Klerksdorp Aerodrome Runway 18. sub
4 February 2006 ZS-EXR Off runway 01 at New Tempe Aerodrome