Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-EBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273290

Date:Friday 5 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EBM
MSN: 28-20463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Giant’s Castle Reserve -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAEC Estcourt
Destination airport:FAEC Estcourt
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was accompanied by a passenger on an aerial stock theft patrol flight in the Drakensberg Giant's Castle area when the accident occurred. The aircraft departed Estcourt aerodrome at 0420Z with approximately 40 U.S. Gal. of fuel on board. Approximately 40 minutes later, the aircraft was approaching a mountain range in the Giant's Castle area while flying in a Westerly direction. The aircraft had flown up the valley at an altitude of approximately 6800 ft and was in the process of turning away from the mountain to turn around and head back down the valley again when he apparently experienced a strong down draught, which caused the aircraft to descend. Due to the rising terrain in the direction of flight, the aircraft collided with terrain on the Eastern side of the mountain while in a shallow banked turn to the left. The aircraft came to rest approximately 35 m further on and was substantially damaged. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries in the accident and were airlifted to Pietermaritzburg hospital by a SANDF helicopter. PROBABLE CAUSE: It is believed that the pilot was flying towards the lee of a mountain range at a relatively low altitude with only a small margin in terms of terrain clearance height, which necessitated the pilot to turn away from the mountain in order to avoid a collision. Due to the aircraft flying into the lee of the mountain, the pilot encountered a downdraught, which caused the aircraft to descend into the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA