Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-JTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273291

Date:Monday 31 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JTO
MSN: 28-7625069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Thabazimbi Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Farm Crocodile Nest- 30 nm NW of Thabazimbi
Destination airport:Thabazimbi Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and one passenger departed the farm Crocodile Nest 30 nm North West of Thabazimbi for a private flight to Thabazimbi Aerodrome. The pilot inspected the runway and according to her the runway was clear and then joined left down wind for Runway 25. Just prior to touch down a buck ran onto the runway and right in front of the landing aircraft. The pilot raised the nose of the aircraft in order to initiate a go-around and to clear the buck, but as the speed was low at this stage they were unable to clear a tree next to the runway and subsequently the left wing contacted the treetop. The aircraft landed safely. The aircraft sustained slight damage to the left wing. The aircraft had a valid Certificate of Airworthiness. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to unforeseen circumstances and low speed the pilot was unable to prevent contact with the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 2010 ZS-JTO 0 On Runway 29 at Wonderboom Aerodrome sub