Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-JZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273294

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JZN
MSN: 28-7125427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 09, Mossel Bay aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAGR (Graaff-Reinet)
Destination airport:FASX (Swellendam/Hendrik Swellengrebel)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo cross-country training exercise when approximately 10nm from George, the top latch of the door suddenly popped open which caused the door to open. This resulted in wind noise making communication difficult. He then decided to land at Mossel Bay aerodrome in order to close the door. His approach was too fast and he carried out a bounced landing and subsequently lost directional control of the aircraft and veered off the runway. The pilot sustained no injuries, and other than the nose wheel assembly, propeller, engine cowlings and the engine there was no structural damage to the aircraft. The training organization confirmed that the student pilot had flown 10.8 hours solo prior to the accident. At the time of the accident the training organization had a valid Standard Aviation Training Certificate CAA/0047, which was issued on 03 July 2001 and expired on 30 June 2002. The last MPI was certified on 27 March 2002 at 10211.0 flying hours. The aircraft had accumulated a further 12.0 flying hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: On landing, the student pilot allowed the aircraft to bounce and subsequently lost directional control of the aircraft and veered off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 2004 ZS-JZN Open field in the Mossel Bay General Flying Area sub
Collision with pole or wires