Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-EEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273296

Date:Saturday 18 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EEB
MSN: 28-22032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student pilot returned from the general flying area where after the student pilot was tasked to complete his solo consolidation in the circuit. During landing on his second circuit he landed to the right of the runway. To steer the aircraft back to the centerline he applied left rudder. Initially the aircraft went right and suddenly veered to the left, off the runway. The nose gear collapsed causing damage to the nose gear fork, tubular engine mount, propeller and lower front section of the engine cowling. The pilot gave no indication of any defects or abnormalities prior to the accident. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 29 April 2003 or at 7680 flying hours whichever occurred first and the aircraft was operated for 61 hours since the last MPI. The operator was in possession of an Accreditation Approval (N0 CAA/0074) to carry out aviation training until 20 November 2002. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 2001 ZS-EEB 0 Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)