Accident Piper PA-28-160 ZS-JXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273300

Date:Sunday 28 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JXI
MSN: 28-7625195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krugersdorp Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Krugersdorp Aerodrome
Destination airport:Krugersdorp Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Student Pilot who was authorized for a flight to practice forced landings, stated that he attempted to take-off from Runway 08 with 10s? of flap selected with the wind 360s?/10kt. At an IAS of 75mph a sudden gust of wind caused the aircraft to sink rapidly and landed back onto the runway. He then lost directional control when the aircraft veered to the left and off the runway and came to rest against some rocks. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The Operator was in possession of a valid Operators Licence No CAA 0054 at the time of the accident. The pilot was in possession of a valid Student Pilot's licence. The weather was fine with an 80s?/10kt crosswind from the left. The last MPI was carried out on 26-07-2002 at 16087.16 airframe hours. The aircraft had accumulated an additional 3.00 hours since the last MPI. The aircraft was issued with a Certificate of Airworthiness on 23 July 1976 in Standard categories. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that the pilot lost directional control during crosswind conditions from the left during take- off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA