Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-MPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273304

Date:Friday 20 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MPJ
MSN: 28-4815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aliwal North -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Aliwal North Aerodrome
Destination airport:Gariep Dam Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and two passengers landed on Runway 06 at Aliwal North Aerodrome in calm wind conditions in order to drop off one passenger. Approximately 20 minutes after landing, he inspected the runway and elected to take-off from Runway 12 with one passenger on board for a flight to Gariep Dam. The pilot further stated that shortly after take-off with 10° of flaps at an IAS of 65mph, the aircraft started to sink and the right-hand wing and main landing gear collided with the perimeter fence, causing the aircraft to pitch down. The aircraft then collided with the ground 17 m beyond the perimeter fence and burst into flames. The occupants escaped unharmed but the aircraft was destroyed by the ensuing fire. According to the pilot, he noted that he had a sudden change of wind which resulted in a tail wind component during the take-off. The pilot was correctly licensed and the aircraft type was endorsed in his logbook. The last MPI (mandatory periodic inspection) was certified on 13 May 2003 at a total of 3873.73 airframe hours and 567 engine hours since overhaul. Due to the fire, no Hobbs meter-hours were available. The aircraft had operated for 37 days since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that the pilot experienced a sudden change of wind direction (tail wind component) during take-off which caused the aircraft to sink.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA